UNISON has 1,200 branches in the UK. A branch is made up of all its members. Some members are elected by their workforce to play different roles, including:
Branch Officers:
Branch Secretary: Kevin Treweeks The main contact person with the wider union who handles Branch administration. 07584503917
Lead Rep for Plymouth City Council: Kevin Treweeks Dealing with consultations and negotiations for this employer as well as some casework
Local Government Convenor: Kevin Treweeks represents the Branch at regional level and the South West Region Nationally on NJC
Labour Link Officer: Kevin Treweeks The key contact point for information about regional and national UNISON Labour Link matters and is responsible for co-ordinating activities in the branch.
International Officer: Kate Lattimore
These officers develop and lead on international solidarity activities including campaigns, twinning with sister unions and support for projects abroad.
Lead Rep for Livewell South West: David Dodd 07539471748
Assisted by John Cassidy
Dealing with consultations and negotiations for this employer as well as some casework
Branch Chair: Dave Dodd
Presides over meetings of the branch, part of the core leadership team
Health Group Convenor: Dave Dodd Represents the Branch at Regional Level
Lead Reps for Plymouth Hospital NHS Trusts: Laura Platt
Derriford Office 01752438100
Dealing with consultations and negotiations for this employer as well as casework
LGBT Officer: Liz Cheesewright
The LGBT officer works in partnership with other areas of the union to identify and promote UNISON’s equality agenda.
Branch Treasurer & Assistant Treasurer: Karen Smith
Responsible for managing Branch finances, including keeping accounts.
Welfare Officer: Adelle Newton & Louise Webb
Makes sure that that members seeking welfare assistance receive a prompt, supportive and effective response.
Vice Chair:
Black Members Officer: Feji, James Bailey
The Black members’ officer works in partnership with other areas of the union to identify and promote UNISON’s equality agenda.
Education Officer:
Helps Organise Training for Branch Officers and Activists
Womens Officer: Rae Lloydmorgan
Communications Officer: Paul Marten
Co-ordinates Branch newsletters, the Branch website, press and Social Media.
Equalities Officers: Adelle Newton
Works on equal rights issues including sex, race, disability and lesbian and gay issues.
Membership Officer: Liam Condron-Farnos
Keeps track of the branch’s membership and works to develop recruitment and organising.
Disability Officer: Rae Lloyd-Morgan
Young Members Officer: Vacant
Health and Safety Officer: Karen Smith & Lynda Wilkes
Contact for advice on all Health and Safety Matters
Retired Members Secretary: Rachel Doltan
Reps in Your workplace:
LivewellSW; Jamie Bannerman, Karen Smith (H&S), David Horsborough, Liz Cheeswright, Julia Buck, Dave Dodd, John Cassidy, Thomas Saville
Derriford Hospital; , Luke Mills, Marcus Granville, Laura Platt, Rae Lloydmorgan, Izabela Kacka, James Bailey, Rob Wallser, Carl Garner, Hayley Duffin, Ryan Brooks, Ian Norsworthy, Sam Hall, Scott Williams, Susana Lopes, Lee Trevains, Ben Trevains, Sasha King, Leon Shrigley
Plymouth City Council; Tony Davey (BOX) , Caron Kozicz (Parking) & Andy Bartlett (H&S) Liam Condron-Farnos (Planning) Kate Lattimore (Commissioning) Paul Marten (Transformation) Laura Schamotta (HR&OD) Lynda Wilkes (Customer Services) Steve Sayles (Street Services) Tom Taylor, Louise Webb, Jessica Knight , Tanya Beasley, Sue McCurdy, Faith Bradshaw-Foord, Adele Newton, Chiccoline Shika (Childrens Services)
Academy Schools; Jaqueline Bray & Jonathon Harris (Stoke Damerell, Greeshaw MAT) Kristie Foord (Connect MAT) Helen Roberts (Brixham Ac. TSAT) Mel Battley & Sarah Ashford (Mt Tamar)
DELT; Helen Day-Cocking
CSW; Sarah Lock, Helen Currell
FE; Sharon Mackay (City College)
LiveWest; Paula Reeve
For further information on branch roles follow the link: https://www.unison.org.uk/about/our-organisation/activists/branch-roles/
Your branch committee hard at work